Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil/parent/carer information)


We collect and use information about children young people and their families, for whom 
we provide or commission services, to enable us to carry out specific functions for which 
we are responsible. We may carry out our responsibility with one or more of our partner 
agencies.


The categories of information that we process include:

 

  • personal identifiers and contacts (such as name, unique pupil number, email address, contact details and address)

 

  • characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, and free school meal eligibility) safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)

  • special educational needs (including the needs and ranking)

  • medical and administration (such as doctors information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)

  • attendance (such as sessions attended, number of absences, absence reasons and any previous schools attended)

  • assessment and attainment (such as key stage 1 and phonics results, post 16 courses enrolled for and any relevant results)

  • behavioural information (such as exclusions and any relevant alternative provision put in place)

  • Catering and meal arrangements

  • Emergency Contact details, which you provide and obtain the consent from any third party contact detail you provide to us

 

Why we collect and use pupil/parent/carer information


We collect and use pupil information, for the following purposes:


a) to support pupil learning
b) to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
c) to provide appropriate pastoral care
d) to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
e) to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections
f) to provide school meals


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in addition to the consent provided 
by you, the lawful bases we rely on for processing pupil information are:

 

  • for the purposes of a) b) c) d) e) above the school has a legal obligation to process the data and as such relies on 1.(c) of Article 6 GDPR as the legal basis to process such data

  • for the purposes of f) above the school and you have a contract to supply meals that may be paid for and as such school relies on 1.(b) of Article 6 GDPR as the legal basis to process such data

 

In addition, concerning any special category data:
 

  • the school relies on 2.(c) of GDPR - Article 9 as the legal basis to process such data
     

How we collect pupil/parent/carer information


We collect pupil information via registration and data collection forms at the start of the school year and by Common Transfer File (CTF) or secure file transfer from a pupil’s previous school.


Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this. 


How we store pupil/parent/carer data


We hold pupil data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please see our Data Retention Policy.


Who we share pupil/parent/carer information with
 

We routinely share pupil information with:

 

  • schools that the pupils attend after leaving us

  • our local authority

  • the Department for Education (DfE)

  • Parentpay our online meal ordering/payment supplier

  • Mellors our school meals provider

  • NHS School nurse

  • Other third parties who provide essential curricular and ex curricular services to school

 

Why we regularly share pupil/parent/carer information
 

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Information shared will be limited to that necessary for the performance of the service.


Department for Education


The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of those data collections, under:

section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.


All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework. 


For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

 

  • Requesting access to your personal data


Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Mrs T Ward (Administration & Finance Officer) or Mr C Horridge (Headteacher)


You also have the right to:

 

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

 

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Contact
 

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:
 

Mrs T Ward (Administration & Finance Officer) or Mr C Horridge (Headteacher)
Our Lady’s R.C. Primary School
Holly Road
Aspull
Wigan
WN2 1RU


Tel: 01942 832299 or email: enquiries@admin.aspullourladys.wigan.sch.uk
 

How Government uses your data
 

The pupil data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • underpins school funding, which is calculated based upon the numbers of children and their characteristics in each school.

  • informs ‘short term’ education policy monitoring and school accountability and intervention (for example, school GCSE results or Pupil Progress measures).

  • supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy (for example 
    how certain subject choices go on to affect education or earnings beyond school)


Data collection requirements


To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to


https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools


The National Pupil Database (NPD)
 

Much of the data about pupils in England goes on to be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD).


The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. 


It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. 


To find out more about the NPD, go to 
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-andsupporting-information


Sharing by the Department


The law allows the Department to share pupils’ personal data with certain third parties, including:

 

  • schools

  • local authorities

  • researchers

  • organisations connected with promoting the education or wellbeing of children in England

  • other government departments and agencies

  • organisations fighting or identifying crime

 

For more information about the Department’s NPD data sharing process, please visit: 
https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data


Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting that crime. Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, DfE typically supplies data on around 600 pupils per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police.


For information about which organisations the Department has provided pupil information, (and for which project) or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with Home Office and the Police please visit the following website:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfe-external-data-shares

 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-df

OUR LADY'S R.C. PRIMARY SCHOOL